Saturday, November 13, 2010

Colour Throwdown #118

Yay it's Saturday ~

I've had a busy few days and today is no exception unfortunately. Late last night I wanted to make a quick card because I knew I'd have limited time over the weekend. While checking in on my regular haunts I came across a really great colour combo over at Colour Throwdown - check it out!

I really loved this layout of Danielle's so followed that ...

... the only thing I wish I'd done differently was perhaps thread some ribbon or twine behind the flower to add a little something. It's a bit flat I think despite my love of all things CAS. I also wish that I could colour better! I can't seem to get the shadowing right and put the depth in the right places - if that makes sense lol.

I stamped my rose on watercolour paper and coloured using my aqua painter. I've popped the layers up on dimensionals. If you have any questions please feel free to ask :o)

Have a terrific weekend!


  1. Nope not flat at all P - I reckon it's gorgeous just the way it is and I personally wouldn't have added another thing! Love it!


  2. This is gorgeous! I think your instincts were spot on to leave this without twine, it's stunning! Love it!

  3. Twine or no twine - this is gorgeously elegant! Only thing I'd add is my address on the envelope!!! haha - oh I crack myself up!

  4. Beautiful card, I think it's perfect without twine or ribbon.

  5. The rose is fantastic it just pops off the card, just love the colours


Thanks so much for taking the time to leave a comment. I love reading them!