Friday, May 22, 2015

Just Add Ink #263 - Just Add Wedding - Last Convention pics

Good morning ~

Another Friday rolls around...I love weekends!  The new Just Add Ink challenge is from Jan this week and she wants us to add a wedding theme.  Sooooo many options.  I had a ton of different ideas and found it really hard to settle on just one.  My decision was made with the timely arrival of my new Vintage Roses stamp set from Altenew.

I used a tutorial from Linda Higgins for this fun fold scallop tag concertina card.  My base uses the Shimmery White c/s - such a pretty sheen and really sturdy on its own.  The mat layers are Brushed Silver c/s.  So pretty together and the two add that extra elegance for a special card.

I heat embossed the large sentiment using Smoky Slate embossing powder as it's a little less glitzy than the Silver ep and I didn't want overkill with all the shimmer in the c/s already.  I used the same ep on vellum for my butterflies and popped them up on dimensionals.  I left one panel blank for writing on :)

I used my new MISTI to get the rose layers perfect.  OMG I love that gadget.  Best. Invention. Ever!  My roses use the colours Real Red, Strawberry Slush and Pink Pirouette.  The leaves are Wild Wasabi and Pear Pizzazz.  My card is finished with the beautifully luxe Silver Satin ribbon.  Honestly this card is a lot prettier irl, the photos just don't do it justice :(

It would be fabulous to have you join our wedding challenge this week.  Pop over to JAI and check out the design team inspiration, and don't forget to link your project up.  We love visiting your blogs and checking out your interpretation of these challenges.

It's a very exciting (and nerve wracking) weekend for us.  We're in the process of buying a new house and the auction for the one we really really want is tomorrow morning.  We've spent weeks getting to this point; lots of running around and doing pre settlement jobs that you normally have time to do after purchasing.  I've learnt that auctions work very differently.  If we win, then the contract is signed and deposit handed over on the day.  Wish us luck!

Nearly forgot to add a couple of last Convention piccies for you.

Jodene and I with a message for our friend Karen!

Narelle and I having a moment away from the noise on one of the foyer sofas

Jodene, Narelle and I hamming it up with the props - considering the thunder storm and extreme rain going on outside our hair is sitting fairly reasonably lol

Thanks for stopping by today.  Hope I've given you a little inspiration to try a scallop tag concertina card soon. They're really not at all difficult.


  1. LURVE the card for the occasion ROCKS.
    So bummed I missed you at Convention tho Hunni :( ooxx

  2. Ooooh, so very pretty & clever Miss P & perfect for a wedding. Glad you & misti are becoming good friends - a must for those blooms I think. Hope you have a happy weekend.
    Hugs, D

  3. Oh wow! What an amazing card - just right for a wedding! Tons of wow factor and stylish to boot! Love those roses - whatever a MISTI is, it must be jolly good.

  4. Oh wow! What an amazing card - just right for a wedding! Tons of wow factor and stylish to boot! Love those roses - whatever a MISTI is, it must be jolly good.

  5. I'm so glad you love your Misti! These perfect roses showcase how well it (and its operator, of course!) work. Gorgeous card. I'm looking forward to seeing more Vintage Roses on your blog, hint, hint ;)

  6. I love the understated elegance of Smoky Slate on this gorgeous card, Patrice. What a special gift in itself, this amazing card is!!

  7. Ohhh wow this is so pretty! Love the details and the stunning roses :)
    Some lovely pictures you have here xox

  8. Congrats on the house!!! You must be so excited and bet your already packing!! Your card is really beautiful. I've never seen one made like that before, its so clever and so much more than a normal card. Have loved seeing all the convention photos, so nice to get together with people in person.

  9. Beautiful card Patrice! Those vintage roses are just stunning and are perfect for a wedding card. Love the concertina tags on the inside! Very clever! Might have to try that one myself! Stunning!

  10. What a show stopper P! The card design really makes a WOW statement and I love the gorgeous pinky hues of the flowers what a fabulous contrast to the white/ silver tones. I'm thinking I need some silver ribbon now too! xxx

  11. Wow Patrice this card is a gift in itself! So elegant and love the White and Silver/Slate with the pops of rich pink. Just stunning! Hope all went well at the auction too xx


Thanks so much for taking the time to leave a comment. I love reading them!